RES-2013-063RESOLUTION NO. 2013- 063
[…] Correction Let�te
The City of Anaheim's Labor Compliance Officer has formally
requested copies of Certified Payroll Records for Bid Project Portable Contract # We have
reviewed your submittal and require additional information.
This new request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code Sections 1774,
1775 as amended, 1776 as amended, 1777.5, 1777.7, 1810, 1813 and 1815. Additionally, the contract
general conditions require weekly certified payroll record submittals to the City of Anaheim's Labor
Compliance Officer and weekly payment of employee wages.
Labor Code § 1776 (b) (2) states: "A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in subdivision (a)
shall be made available for inspection or fiurnished upon request to a representative of the body awarding
the contract, the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards
of the Deparhnent of Industrial Relations."
Labor Code § 1776 (h) states. "The contractor shall have 10 days in which to comply subsequent to
receipt of written notice specifying in what respects the contractor must comply with this section. In the
event that the contractor fails to comply within the 10-day period, he or she shall, as a penalty to the state
or political subdivision on whose behalf the contract is made or awarded, forfeit one hundred dollars
($100) for each calendar day, or portions thereof, for each worker, until strict compliance is effectuated."
Please correct and supply the data requested in the attachments and submit on approved forms to:
The City of Anaheim, Labor Compliance Officer, 200 S. Anaheim Boulevard, Suite 276,
Anaheim, CA 92805.
If you wish to dispute this withholding action you may contact and request a hearing from the