RES-2013-063RESOLUTION NO. 2013- 063
[…] for Certified P��yrolls
The City of Anaheim's Labor Compliance Officer is formally requesting copies of Certified
Payroll Records for the modernization of Project X through project completion for your firni
and all subcontractors.
This new request is made pursuant to, and authorized by, California State Labor Code
Sections 1774, 1775 as amended, 1776 as amended, 1777.5, 1777.7, 1810, 1813 and 1815.
Additionally, the contract general conditions require weekly certified payroll record
submittals to the City of Anaheim's Labor Compliance Officer and weekly payment of
employee wages.
Labor Code § 1776 (b) (2) states: "A certified copy of all payroll records enumerated in
subdivision (a) shall be made available for inspection or fumished upon request to a
representative of the body awarding the contract, the Division of Labor Standards
Enforcement, and the Division of Apprenticeship Standards of the Department of Industrial
Relations."
Labor Code §1776 (h) states: "The contractor shall have 10 days in which to comply
subsequent to receipt of written notice specifying in what respects the contractor must
comply with this section. In the event that the contractor fails to comply within the 10 -day
period, he or she shall, as a penalty to the state or political subdivision on whose behalf the
contract is made or awarded, forfeit one hundred ($100) for each calendar day, or portions
thereof, for each worker, until strict compliance is effectuated."
Please forward all weekly Certified Payroll Records and State approved forms previously
provided to the City of Anaheim's LCP, Attn: Labor Compliance Officer, Mr. Caster Williams,
200 S. Anaheim Boulevard, Suite 276, Anaheim, CA 92805.
Respectfully,
Caster Williams
Labor Compliance Officer
-84-