RES-2013-063RESOLUTION NO. 2013- 063
[…] 1. The name, address and telephone number of the contractor snaking the contribution.
2. The contractor's license number.
3. The name an address of the public agency that awarded the contract.
4. The jobsite location, including the county where the work was performed.
5. The contract or project number
6. The time period covered by the enclosed contributions.
7. The contribution rate and total hours worked by the apprenticeable occupation(s).
Pay the apprentice rate on public works projects only to those apprentices who are registered,
as defined in Labor Code Section 3077:
Sec. 3077. The term "apprentice" as used in this chapter, means a person at least 16 years of age
who has entered into a written agreement, in this chapter called an "apprentice agreement ", with
an employer or program sponsor. The term of apprenticeship for each apprenticeable occupation
shall be approved by the chief, and in no case shall provide for no less than 2,000 hours or
reasonably continuous employment for such person for his or her participation in an approved
program of training through employment and through education in related and supplemental
subjects.
-72-
TO BE COMPLETED BY CONTRACTOR
This form should be sent to the Apprenticeship Committee of the craft
or trade In area of the site of the public work. If you have any questions as to the
address of the appropriate Apprenticeship Committee,