1984/01/10City Hall, Anaheim, California - COUNCIL MINUTES - January 10, 1984, 10:00 A.M.
[…] it did not pencil out as far as economics, would Mr. Vazquez then "stuff" more
people in the complex as he had done in the past.with other pieces of
property. There were also 14 children under the age of seven living in that
one block and they were concerned about the number of people who were going to
be living on that street.
Mr. Joseph Sinner, 124 Melrose, referred to the Planning Commission
Resolution, Item 4, Page 2, "That there were exceptional or extraordinary
circumstances or conditions applicable to the property involved..."
California Code Section 65906 stated that "...variances from the terms of the
zoning ordinance shall be granted only when because of special circumstances
applicable to the property...deprive subject property of privileges enjoyed by
other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification."
Currently under existing zoning law, no other property on that block would be
allowed to build a three-story structure and ignore the sideyard setback.
Therefore, granting of the variance to Mr. Vazquez would constitute a special
privilege inconsistent with present zoning law. Mr.