5465ORDINANCE NO.
[…] amendments made to this section by the act that adds this subdivision are intended to add
limitations to the law on and after January 1, 1994, and are not intended to change or express
legislative intent with respect to the law prior to that date, and further that it is not the intent of
the Legislature to affect the merits of any litigation regarding the ability of a redevelopment
agency to sell bonds for a term that exceeds the limit of a redevelopment plan pursuant to law
that existed prior to January 1, 1994; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (k) provides: " [i]f a redevelopment plan is amended to
add territory, the amendment shall contain the time limits required by Section 33333.2."; and
WHEREAS, in the current Plaza Redevelopment Plan there are certain time limitations
which may not accord with those time limitations required by Section 33333.6; and
WHEREAS, it is the desire of the City by this Ordinance to comply in all respects with