5465ORDINANCE NO.
[…] to January 1, 1994, contains one or more limitations required by this section, and the limitation
does not exceed the applicable time limit required by this section, this section shall not be
construed to require an amendment of this limitation; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (f) (2) provides that a redevelopment plan adopted prior to
January 1, 1994, that has a limitation shorter than the terms provided in this section may be
amended to extend the limitation, within the applicable time limit established by this section,
pursuant to Section 33354.6; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (g) provides: "The limitations established in the ordinance
adopted pursuant to this section shall not be applied to limit allocation of taxes to an agency to
the extent required to eliminate project deficits created under subdivision (e) of Section 33320.5,
subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6, or subdivision (d) of Section 33487, in accordance with the
plan adopted pursuant thereto for the purpose of eliminating the deficits or to implement a
replacement housing program pursuant to Section 33413. In the event of a conflict between these
limitations and the obligations under Section 33334.6 or to implement a replacement housing
PUBL:19515_211591B2621.1 2 11/22/94
program pursuant to Section 33413, the legislative body shall amend the ordinance adopted
pursuant to this section to modify the limitations to the extent necessary to permit compliance
with the plan adopted pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 33334.6 and to allow full expenditure
of moneys in the agency's Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund in accordance with Section
33334.3 or to permit implementation of the replacement housing program pursuant to Section
33413. The procedure for amending the ordinance pursuant to this subdivision shall be the same
as for adopting the ordinance under subdivision (e)."; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (h) provides: "This section shall not be construed to affect
the validity of any bond, indebtedness, or other obligation, including any mitigation agreement
entered into pursuant to Section 33401, authorized by the legislative body, or the agency pursuant
to this part, prior to January 1, 1994. Nor shall this section be construed to affect the right of an
agency to receive property taxes, pursuant to Section 33670, to pay the indebtedness or other
obligation."; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (i) provides that a redevelopment agency shall not pay
indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to Section 33670, with respect to a