5465ORDINANCE NO.
[…] only by amendment of the redevelopment plan, after the agency finds, based on substantial
evidence that: (A) significant blight remains within the project area; and (B) this blight cannot be
eliminated without the establishment of additional debt. However, this amended time limitation
PUBL: 19515211591B2621.1 11/22/94
may not exceed 10 years from the time limit established pursuant to this subdivision or the time
limit on the effectiveness of the plan established pursuant to subdivision (b), whichever is
earlier."; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (b) provides: "The effectiveness of every redevelopment
plan subject to the provisions of Section 33333.6 shall terminate at a date which shall not exceed
40 years from the adoption of the redevelopment plan or January 1, 2009, whichever is later.
After the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan, the agency shall have no
authority to act pursuant to the redevelopment plan except to pay previously incurred
indebtedness and to enforce existing covenants, contracts, or other obligations."; and
WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (c) provides that except as provided in subdivisions (g) and
(h), a redevelopment agency shall not pay indebtedness or receive property taxes pursuant to
Section 33670 after 10 years from the termination of the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan