PC 2020/07/06City of Anaheim
[…] We urge you to
reject this unlawful proposal.
Under the Housing Crisis Act, an “affected city” is prohibited from “enact[ing] a
development policy, standard, or condition that would have any of the following
effects: . . . [R]educing the intensity of land use within an existing general plan land use
designation, specific plan land use designation, or zoning district below what was allowed under
the land use designation and zoning ordinances of the affected county or affected city, as
applicable, as in effect on January 1, 2018 . . . .” Gov. Code § 66300(b)(1)(A). “For purposes of
this subparagraph, ‘less intensive use’ includes, but is not limited to, reductions to height, density,
or floor area ratio, new or increased open space or lot size requirements, or new or increased
setback requirements, minimum frontage requirements, or maximum lot coverage limitations, or
anything that would lessen the intensity of housing.” Id.
ATTACHMENT NO. 2
May 26, 2020
Page 2
Anaheim has been deemed an “affected city” by the state Department of Housing and
Community Development.1
The proposed ordinance would make three changes increasing the City’s residential