Public Comment
[…] of on the Brown Act directly, the agency is in in violation of the California Constitution,
article I, section 3(b)(7).
The Brown Act requires that the public be allowed to comment at a hearing.
ii.
The Brown Act already contains provisions for conducting public meetings by
teleconferencing and video conferencing. Under the Brown Act, “\[T\]he legislative body
of a local agency may use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public and the
legislative body of a local agency in connection with any meeting or proceeding
authorized by law.” Gov. Code § 54953(b)(1). The Brown Act defines “teleconference” as
“a meeting of a legislative body, the members of which are in different locations,
connected by electronic means, through either audio or video, or both.” Gov. Code §
54953(b)(4).
When a local agency uses teleconferencing, the Brown Act requires that the
teleconference information be available in the meeting agenda and that the
teleconference be accessible to the public. Gov. Code § 54953(b)(3). Importantly, the
Brown Act further requires that the agenda “provide an opportunity for members of the
public to address the legislative body directly pursuant to Section 54954.3 at each
teleconference location.” Gov. Code § 54953(b)(3). The above requirement of section
54953(b)(3) of the Brown Act allows for the use of teleconferencing to satisfy the
requirements of section 54954.3 that members of the public have the opportunity to