Public Comment
[…] enactment amending either act, enacting a successor act, or amending any
successor act that contains findings demonstrating that the statutory enactment
furthers the purposes of this section.
The Invitation Project Mitigated Negative Declaration
SAFER Comments
October 27, 2020
Page 20 of 22
be in writing and shall take effect immediately upon their issuance.
Whenever the state of war emergency or state of emergency has
been terminated, the orders and regulations shall be of no further
force or effect.
Gov. Code § 8657. Government Code section 8571 states:
During a state of war emergency or a state of emergency the Governor may
suspend any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for
conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state
agency . . . where the Governor determines and declares that strict
compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way
prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency. (Gov.
Code § 8571.)
Although these provisions allow the Governor to make orders and regulations to
carry out the Government Code (including the Brown Act) and to suspend certain
statutes, Government Code sections 8567 and 8571 do not grant the Governor the