Public Comment
[…] teleconference be accessible to the public. Gov. Code § 54953(b)(3). Importantly, the
Brown Act further requires that the agenda “provide an opportunity for members of the
public to address the legislative body directly pursuant to Section 54954.3 at each
teleconference location.” Gov. Code § 54953(b)(3). The above requirement of section
54953(b)(3) of the Brown Act allows for the use of teleconferencing to satisfy the
requirements of section 54954.3 that members of the public have the opportunity to
comment on an agenda item either before or during a meeting. Gov. Code § 54954.3(a)
The Invitation Project Mitigated Negative Declaration
SAFER Comments
October 27, 2020
Page 21 of 22
\[“Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the
public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before
or during the legislative body’s consideration of the item.”\]. As such, any public meeting
conducted by teleconference but does not allow for public comment during the meeting is
in violation of the Brown Act.
Local agencies must allow for public comment during a public meeting.
iii.
The Brown Act does contain emergency provisions—however, none of these