(42 U.S.C. 4 3610.) After receiving a complaint, HUD must determine whether, based on the facts presented in the complaint, reasonable cause exists to believe that housing `discrimination has occurred. ' 2 U.S.C: § 3610(g)(1)0 If, after making the reasonable cause determination, HUD further determines that a complaint relates to "the legality of any State or local zoning or other land use law or ordinance," it is required to "immediately refer the matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action" in civil court. (42 U.S.C, 4 3610(g)(2)(C).) The United States Attorney General has discretion to bring suit against the locality within 18 months after the practice at issue occurred.