09/15/2020ANAHEIM CITY COUNCIL
[…] HUD) and the United States Attorney General are jointly responsible for enforcing the
FHA. (42 U.S.C, 44 3610, 3612,) The FHA gives HUD the power to receive, investigate,
and conciliate complaints of discrimination, including complaints that a state or local
government has discriminated in exercising its land use and zoning powers.
(42 U.S.C. 4 3610.) After receiving a complaint, HUD must determine whether, based on
the facts presented in the complaint, reasonable cause exists to believe that housing
`discrimination has occurred. ' 2 U.S.C: § 3610(g)(1)0 If, after making the reasonable cause
determination, HUD further determines that a complaint relates to "the legality of any State
or local zoning or other land use law or ordinance," it is required to "immediately refer the
matter to the Attorney General for appropriate action" in civil court.
(42 U.S.C, 4 3610(g)(2)(C).) The United States Attorney General has discretion to bring
suit against the locality within 18 months after the practice at issue occurred.