09/15/2020ANAHEIM CITY COUNCIL
[…] (§ 65585.) If the DHCD
determines that a local government has taken an action in violation of section 65008, it may
notify the California Attorney General of this violation. (§ 65585, subd. (j).) The California
Attorney General "has charge, as attorney, of all legal matters in which the State is interested,"
except for matters pertaining to the University of California and certain state boards and
officers, so he or she may pursue a civil suit on behalf of the DHCD to invalidate an ordinance
that violates the Planning and Zoning Law. (§ 12511; see Keith v. Volpe (C.D. Cal. 1986)
644 F.Supp.1317, 1321.)
4 Section 12981, subdivision (b) provides that if the DFEH "determines that an
allegation concerns the legality of any zoning or other land use law or ordinance, the department
or the Attorney General shall take appropriate action with respect to the complaint according to
the procedures established in this part for other complaints of housing discrimination."
Honorable Bob Wieckowski — Request* 1810121 — Page 5 of 5
CONCLUSION
If a local government enacts a zoning ordinance that restricts the establishment or
continued operation of a sober living home in a manner that violates state and federal laws