MlNUTES ~ (He referred to an overhead to provide fhe relevant statute language which was submifted into the record.] The primary provision at issue today is Section 5412 which provides, "no advertising display which was lawfully erected anywhere within this State shall be compelled to be removed, nor shall its customary maintenance or use be limited, whether or not the removal of limitation is pursuant to or because of this chapter or any other law, ordinance, or regulation of any governmental entity, without payment of compensation:' The partner statute for purposes of this hearing, Section 5412.6 which applies to effectively doing the same thing to a condition of approval on a separate project and then provides in relevant part, "The requirement by a governmental entity that a lawfully erected display be removed as a condition or prerequisite for the issuance or continued effectiveness of a permit, constitutes compelled removal requiring compensation under Section 5412." It is undisputed that the billboard at issue is included with those billboards protected under the Outdoor Advertising Act, legal non-conforming signs. This billboard was in place and permitted according to law since the late 1970's.