Minutes-PC 2000/11/20~•
[…] computerized system of tracking CUP's is that they could adopt some mechanism for tracking these type
of uses in the future and whether or not the signed affidavits are filed.
Selma Mann made a correction regarding her previous comment regarding 120 days. It is applicable only
to the first application that the City receives and not to the subsequent ones. However, there are some
constraints in view of the fact that this is a Categorica! Exemption with regard to the Permit Streamlining
Act. The "shall" that she discussed was in the Section 65852.2 (b) that states "not withstanding Section
65901 every local agency shall grant a special use or a conditional use permit for the creation of a second
unit if the second unit complies with all of the following" and those findings are listed in paragraph 20,
page 3 of the staff report.
Commissioner Vanderbilt stated that in light of the legal opinion he felt obligated to act despite his
previous concerns and would, therefore, vote in favor of proposal.