PC 2008/05/12--,
[…] AYES: COMMISSIONERS:..
NOES: COMMISSIONERS:
ABSENT: COMMISSIONERS:
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this day of
X008.
SENIOR SECRETARY, ANAHEIM PLANNING COMMISSION
- 6 - PC2008-***
o so :oo
key
Subject Property
Public Convenience or iVecessity
Rlo. 2008-00042
440 North Euclid Street
10528
Source: Recorded Tract Maps end/or City GIS.
Please note the accuracy is +/- two to five feel.
ATTACHMENT N0.2
WAL-MART
..ANAHEIM, CA
STATEMENT OF JUSTIFICATION FOR A FINDING OF
PUBLIC CONVENIENCE OR NECESSITY DETERMINATION
Section 23958.4 of the California Business and Professions Code provides for the
issuance of a Type 20 bff--sale beer and wine license for the Wal-Mart store. in the City of
Anaheim "if the local governing body of the area in which the applicant premises are located, or
its designated subordinate officer of body,. determines within 90 days of notification of a
completed application that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance. The
90-day period shall commence upon receiptby the local governing body of (a) notification by
the department of an application for licensure, or (b) a completed application according to local
requirements, if any, whichever is later."<
The following information supports a determination that a Type 20 license at the Wal-
Mart store in Anaheim serves both the public convenience and necessity.
i. The approval of a license to add the sale of beer and wine as an ancillary use to the