Code. Regs., Title 5, section 432. 170 Cal. Code. Regs., Title 5, section 432. 34 Schools Legal Service Orange County Department of Education January 2018 In addition, Education Code section 48918(k) states that records of expulsions shall be a non-privileged disclosable public record and, “… the expulsion order and the causes therefore shall be recorded in the mandatory interim record and shall be forwarded to any school in which the pupil subsequently enrolls upon receipt of a request from the admitting school for the pupil’s school records.” F. Destruction of Pupil Records Mandatory Permanent Pupil Records must be preserved in perpetuity by all California schools. Mandatory Interim Pupil Records may be determined to be disposable when the student leaves the district or when their usefulness ceases.