AHA-2023-004RESOLUTION NO. AHA-2023-004
[…] agree to meet and confer as to the next steps, as may be more fully
memorialized in an agreement executed in furtherance of the PAL.
Anaheim Assistance
The City and Authority have reviewed the Developer's requests for assistance and
on April 18, 2023 at a public meeting authorized and approved issuance of this letter
evidencing the preliminary award and commitment of the Anaheim Assistance.
Anaheim has made the Developer aware of the 2013 HOME Final Rule, specifically
including the amendments to the definition of "commitment" in 24 CFR 92.2 that
prohibits the City as a participating jurisdiction ("PY) from providing a commitment
(as the term is defined therein) of HOME Program funds to any specific local project
until "the [City] and project owner [Developer] have executed a written legally binding
agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided to the owner for an
identifiable project for which all necessary financing has been secured, a budget and
schedule have been established, and underwriting has been completed and under
which construction is scheduled to start within twelve months of the agreement date."
(Italics added.) Notwithstanding the definition of "commitment" in 24 CFR 92.2 as
amended by the 2013 HOME Final Rule, 24 CFR 92.504(c)(3) authorizes the City to
"preliminarily award HOME funds for a proposed project, contingent on conditions