AHA-2023-004RESOLUTION NO. AHA-2023-004
[…] (as the term is defined therein) of HOME Program funds to any specific local project
until "the [City] and project owner [Developer] have executed a written legally binding
agreement under which HOME assistance will be provided to the owner for an
identifiable project for which all necessary financing has been secured, a budget and
schedule have been established, and underwriting has been completed and under
which construction is scheduled to start within twelve months of the agreement date."
(Italics added.) Notwithstanding the definition of "commitment" in 24 CFR 92.2 as
amended by the 2013 HOME Final Rule, 24 CFR 92.504(c)(3) authorizes the City to
"preliminarily award HOME funds for a proposed project, contingent on conditions
such as obtaining other financing for the project" [italics added]; however, this section
goes on to clearly confirm that "[t]his preliminary award is not a commitment to a
project. The written agreement committing the HOME funds to the project must meet
Ms. Rebecca Clark
Linc Housing Corporation
Preliminary Award by City of Anaheim and Anaheim Housing Authority of HOME ARP,
HOPWA Program, Funds, and/or Housing Asset Funds for the 87-Unit Permanent
Supportive Housing Project in Anaheim; California
April 18, 2023
Page 5 of 15
the requirements of 'commit to a specific local project' in the definition of
`commitment' in §92.2 ..." Thus, while this letter is not a commitment as defined
under the HOME Program of federal funds for Anaheim Assistance as the term
commitment is defined therein, Anaheim intends that this letter evidence the City's