The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 11166.05 of the California Penal Code states, in part: Any mandated reporter who has knowledge of or who reasonably suspects that mental suffering has been inflicted upon a child or that his or her emotional well-being is endangered in any other way may report the known or suspected instance of child abuse or neglect to any police department or sherififis department, county probation department, or the county welfare department. Section 11166.5 of the California Penal Code states, in part: On and after January 1, 1985, any mandated reporter as specified in Section 11165.7, with the exception of child visitation monitors, prior to commencing his or her employment, and as a prerequisite to that employment, shall sign a statement on a form provided to him or her by his or her employer to the effect that he or she has knowledge of the provisions of Section 11166 and will comply with those provisions. California Penal Code section 11172 provides that mandated reporters are IMMUNE FROM LIABILITY. California Penal Code section 11166(b) provides penalties for FAILURE TO REPORT as follows: Any mandated reporter who fails to report an incident of known or reasonably suspected child abuse or neglect as required by this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to six months confinement in a county jail or by a fine of one thousand dollar ($1,000) or by both that fine and punishment. I have successfully completed Mandatory Reporter Training. EMPLOYEE'S NAME (please print) SIGNATURE DATE CONFIDENTIAL: Internal Use only.