General (10)
[…] care. A child shall not be found to be a person described by this subdivision if the willful
failure of the parent or guardian to provide adequate mental health treatment is based on
a sincerely held religious belief and if a less intrusive judicial intervention is available.
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?sectionNum=300.&la
wCode=WIC
Federal legislation provides guidance to States by identifying a minimum set of acts or
behaviors that define child abuse and neglect. The Federal Child Abuse Prevention and
Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), as amended by the CAPTA Reauthorization
Act of 2010, defines child abuse and neglect as, at minimum:
“Any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker which results in
death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or
“An act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.”
This definition of child abuse and neglect refers specifically to parents and other
caregivers. A “child” under this definition generally means a person who is younger than
age 18 or who is not an emancipated minor.