ARA2000-10RESOLUTION NO. ARA2000-10
[…] 9
F:XDOCS'~DEVS VCS'OTI~{ ER R ED~RCOOC01A DOC
XIII. COUNTY BASE YEAR REPORT
Section 33352(1) requires that the report of the agency to the legislative body include the
report of the county fiscal officer as required by Section 33328. This so called "33328 Report" or the
"Base Year Report" generally contains information regarding the assessed valuation of property
within the project area and identifies all the taxing agencies which levy taxes in the project area.
The requirements regarding the need for a "33328 Report" in connection with a
redevelopment plan an~endment are set forth in Section 33328.3 which provides that:
"If the boundaries of an existing project area for which the
redevelopment plan contains a provision for the division of taxes as
permitted by Section 33670 are changed pursuant to Article 4
(commencing with Section 33330), the redevelopment agency shall
notify rite county officials by tra~tsmitting to them ... the information
required by Section 33327 indicating the areas to be added or
detached. Within 60 days from the date of filing ... the county
officials shall prepare and submit to the redevelopment agency and
the taxing agencies a report containing the information required under
Section 33328, with respect to those areas to be added or detached
from the project area."
Upon original adoption of the Plan, the Agency requested that the county prepare a Base
Year Report to the extent then required under the provisions of the Community Redevelopment Law.
Amendment No. 3 does not add any additional territory to the boundaries of the Project Area.