ARA2000-10RESOLUTION NO. ARA2000-10
[…] III. DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS
The current definition of the physical and economic conditions which constitute blight is set
forth in Section 33031 of the Community Redevelopment Law. Upon original adoption of the Plan,
the Agency and the City Council examined and analyzed the physical, economic and social
conditions existing in the Project Area which constituted blight and/or blighting conditions as the
terms were defined at that time.
Section 33354.6(b) sets forth the requirements regarding the inclusion of a discussion of
blight in the report required by Section 33352 upon the amendment ora redevelopment plan. Section
33354.6 provides that:
When an agency proposes to increase the limitation on the number of
dollars to be allocated to the redevelopment agency, it shall describe
and identify, in the report required by Section 33352, the remaining
blight within the project area, identify the portion, if any that is no
longer blighted, the projects that are required to be completed to
eradicate the remaining blight and the relationship between the costs
of those projects and the amount of increase in the limitation on the
number of dollars to be allocated to the agency.
Amendment No. 3 does not increase the limitation on the number of dollars to be allocated to
the Agency, nor does Amendment No. 3 add any new territory to the boundaries of the Project Area.
Furthermore, the Agency is not undertaking any other revisions to the Plan which would require that
the Agency re-examine the conditions of blight existing in the Project Area. Therefore, no further