ARA2000-10RESOLUTION NO. ARA2000-10
[…] standards are in compliance with the limits, restrictions, and controls established in the City's
8
Fg, DOCS',,DEVSVCS'OTHERRE~RC(~)C01 X. DOC
General Plan. In addition, under Section 524 of the Plan, the Agency is only authorized to grant a
variance from the limits, restrictions, and controls established by the Plan subject to compliance with
the City's General Plan.
XII. ENVIRON3~IENTAL DOCUMENTATION
Section 33352(k) requires that a redevelopment plan submitted to the legislative body be
accompanied by the report required by Section 21151 of the California Public Resources Code.
Section 21151 of the California Public Resources Code provides in part that:
All local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract,
and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any
project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a
significant effect on the environment.
Section 21166 of CEQA provides that, where an environmental impact report has been
prepared for a project, as was the case with the adoption of the original Plan, no subsequent or
supplemental environmental impact report is required unless major revisions of the original EIR are