Vazquez then "stuff" more people in the complex as he had done in the past.with other pieces of property. There were also 14 children under the age of seven living in that one block and they were concerned about the number of people who were going to be living on that street. Mr. Joseph Sinner, 124 Melrose, referred to the Planning Commission Resolution, Item 4, Page 2, "That there were exceptional or extraordinary circumstances or conditions applicable to the property involved..." California Code Section 65906 stated that "...variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance shall be granted only when because of special circumstances applicable to the property...deprive subject property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification." Currently under existing zoning law, no other property on that block would be allowed to build a three-story structure and ignore the sideyard setback. Therefore, granting of the variance to Mr. Vazquez would constitute a special privilege inconsistent with present zoning law. Mr.