finds and declares that the amendments made to this section by the act that adds this subdivision are intended to add limitations to the law on and after January 1, 1994, and are not intended to change or express PUBL: 19524211591B2621.0 3 11/22/94 legislative intent with respect to the law prior to that date, and further that it is not the intent of the Legislature to affect the merits of any litigation regarding the ability of a redevelopment agency to sell bonds for a term that exceeds the limit of a redevelopment plan pursuant to law that existed prior to January 1, 1994; and WHEREAS, Section 33333.6 (k) provides: " [i]f a redevelopment plan is amended to add territory, the amendment shall contain the time limits required by Section 33333.2."; and WHEREAS, in the current Amended Project Alpha Redevelopment Plan there are certain time limitations which may not accord with those time limitations required by Section 33333.6; and WHEREAS, it is the desire of the City by this Ordinance to comply in all respects with all applicable