ATTACHMENT N0.2 WAL-MART ..ANAHEIM, CA STATEMENT OF JUSTIFICATION FOR A FINDING OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE OR NECESSITY DETERMINATION Section 23958.4 of the California Business and Professions Code provides for the issuance of a Type 20 bff--sale beer and wine license for the Wal-Mart store. in the City of Anaheim "if the local governing body of the area in which the applicant premises are located, or its designated subordinate officer of body,. determines within 90 days of notification of a completed application that public convenience or necessity would be served by the issuance. The 90-day period shall commence upon receiptby the local governing body of (a) notification by the department of an application for licensure, or (b) a completed application according to local requirements, if any, whichever is later."< The following information supports a determination that a Type 20 license at the Wal- Mart store in Anaheim serves both the public convenience and necessity. i.