(Italics added.) Notwithstanding the definition of "commitment" in 24 CFR 92.2 as amended by the 2013 HOME Final Rule, 24 CFR 92.504(c)(3) authorizes the City to "preliminarily award HOME funds for a proposed project, contingent on conditions such as obtaining other financing for the project" [italics added]; however, this section goes on to clearly confirm that "[t]his preliminary award is not a commitment to a project. The written agreement committing the HOME funds to the project must meet Ms. Rebecca Clark Linc Housing Corporation Preliminary Award by City of Anaheim and Anaheim Housing Authority of HOME ARP, HOPWA Program, Funds, and/or Housing Asset Funds for the 87-Unit Permanent Supportive Housing Project in Anaheim; California April 18, 2023 Page 5 of 15 the requirements of 'commit to a specific local project' in the definition of `commitment' in §92.2 ..." Thus, while this letter is not a commitment as defined under the HOME Program of federal funds for Anaheim Assistance as the term commitment is defined therein, Anaheim intends that this letter evidence the City's and Authority's preliminary award of the Anaheim Assistance to the Developer